text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation

Live Training Sessions

Hubbell Premise Wiring is excited to offer these live training sessions to the employees of communication contractors, integrators, end-users, and distributors. Each session is a basic technology briefing presented in an easy to understand common-language format. Our goal is to increase your comfort level with useful information and to help you in your job as it relates to datacom and Information and Communications Technology (ICT). Each training session is BICSI approved for 1 Continuing Education Credit (CEC). A certificate will be provided for each class.

Register for all 5 Sessions Below


Fundamentals of Fiber Optics, Part 1 of 4: The Basics

Date: Thursday, March 4, 2021 | Time: 2:00-3:00pm EST | Credit: 1 BICSI Credit

This session will cover the basics of fiber optics used in the ICT industry. We will discuss in detail the construction of fiber optic cable, singlemode fiber, multimode fiber, the types of optical fibers (OM1 thru OM 5 and SM1/SM2), wavelength, the common wavelengths, fiber and fiber cable color code, cable construction types, and the common fiber optic connectors.

Register

Fundamentals of Fiber Optics, Part 2 of 4: The Journey Continues

Date: Thursday, March 11, 2021 | Time: 2:00-3:00pm EST | Credit: 1 BICSI Credit

This session will cover the function, types, and operation of transceivers, transmission types (simplex, duplex, and half-duplex), cable constructions (tight buffered, and loose tube), parallel optics, the MPO connector, wave division multiplexing, and using fiber cassettes in the data center, ER or MDF.

Register

Fundamentals of Fiber Optics, Part 3 of 4: More Parallel Optics and Design

Date: Thursday, March 18, 2021 | Time: 2:00-3:00pm EST | Credit: 1 BICSI Credit

This session provides a deeper dive into parallel optics and discusses lanes, wave division multiplexing (WDM), the IEEE naming conventions for different Ethernet PHY physical layer types, transmission differences, changing polarity, MPO cassettes, data center network architecture, various data center cabling topologies, and a discussion surrounding “BiDi”.

Register

Fundamentals of Fiber Optics, Part 4 of 4: Interconnection

Date: Thursday, March 25, 2021 | Time: 2:00-3:00pm EST | Credit: 1 BICSI Credit

This session will discuss the various fiber connector terminations (adhesive /polish, pre-polished, and fusion pigtail splices), various termination tools, testing methods, spice trays, fiber splice cassettes, adapter panels, adapter types (LGX/proprietary), cassettes, enclosure types, enclosure designs, and optical jumpers.

Register

Bonus: Creating a Passive Optical LAN

Date: Thursday, April 1, 2021 | Time: 2:00-3:00pm EST | Credit: 1 BICSI Credit

This session will cover the basics requirements to create a Passive Optical LAN (POL). The class will provide a complete understanding of a POL, how the POL technology was developed and what may appear in the future for these networks. We will describe the basic design and components required to create a POL. Finally, we will review construction/integration techniques, testing, construction, budgeting, and various Optical Network Terminal (ONT) powering techniques.

Register